Daily Archives: November 22, 2013
Armenian Dram, Armenian Economy
Arminfo logo No serious research has been held in Armenia on expediency of the country’s joining the Customs Union, Doctor of Economics, director of the analytical center “Alternativa”, Tatul Manaseryan, said at today’s press-conference.
Neither the state structures nor any organization studied the situation, he said and added that at present “Alternativa” has started studying the issue. He means not only making alterations to the Customs legislation, not only the damage in the budget revenues, as at the Armenian border no customs tax will be taken from the goods produced in the countries of the CU especially in Russia. As for the social component – healthcare, education and science, their financing will be decreased in case of Armenia’s joining the CU. As for Armenia, it can offer less list of goods to be exported to the countries of the CU. The expert said that Armenia is joining the CU not voluntary.
The extension of the markets is a positive factor of Armenia’s joining the CU, the expert said and added this is very much important to Armenia which has a limited market. Sooner or later Armenia has to participate in the regional integration, including at the CIS level, he said.